ABC’s of me

I was going through the SITS link up Saturday links and came across this post from Melanie and I had to snag it!

Age: 37

Bed size: Double- with the worst mattress ever. Renting sucks. Can someone send me a foam mattress pad or a feather bed?

Chore you hate: Washing the dishes.

Drink of choice: Diet Coke.  If you’re talking booze- Cosmopolitan.

Essential start to your day item: Give me the coffee and no one gets hurt.

Favourite colour: Hugh Laurie’s eyes.

Gold or silver: silver

Height: 5’2”

Instrument(s) you play: I can hum.

Job: PhD student researcher. Previously a teacher.

Kids: I have a cat named Molly.

Living arrangements: My flatmate Steph and I live in a two-bedroom flat in Glasgow.

Mom’s name: Linda

Nicknames: Cyn

Overnight hospital stay other than birth: When I had my breast reduction in 2010. I didn’t sleep. It was hell.

Pet Peeve: People who are not punctual. And when I mean punctual, I mean chronically early like me. Also people who have conversations in the middle of the pavement/store doorways/directly in my way.

Quote from a movie: So I raise a morphine toast to you all. And if you should happen to remember it’s the anniversary of my birth, remember that you were loved by me, and that you made my life a happy one. And there is no tragedy in that.” -Third Star

Right or left handed: Right

Siblings: Younger sister

Time you wake up: 10 am or so

Underwear: usually boring knickers from Primark or M&S. I’ve become a stereotype.

Vegetable you hate:

What makes you run late: Nothing. I’m always early.

Xrays you’ve had: Teeth, back, ankle, skull. I’ve also had a head CT, CAT scan, and MRI, not to mention 2 spinal taps.

Yummy food you make: I can put salad in a bowl and add tuna to it. I can make toast and crumpets.

Zoo favorite: I like the aquatic portion of the zoo and the penguins.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

CommentLuv badge